see also: https://www.soscisurvey.de/foodcovid-19/


Programme (final version 6.2.2020)


Friday, 7.2.2020

 

08.30 - 09.00 h

Opening session with Prof. Lutz Breuer, Vice Dean of the Faculty 09 - Agricultural Sciences, Nutritional Sciences, and Environmental Management

09.00 – 09.30 h

Lecture I

"Food for All - A national and global perspective on how to create sustainable food systems for nutrition in the framework of the SDGs and Human Right to Food"

Dr. Hanns-Christoph Eiden, President of the Federal Office for Agriculture and Food (BLE) Further Information)

09.30 – 09.45

Q/A

09.45 – 10.15 h

Lecture II

"Incentives for more sustainable food systems"

Prof. Dr. Meike Wollni, Environmental and Resource   Economics, Göttingen University, Germany (Further Information)

10.15 – 10.30 h

Q/A

10.30 –   11.00 h

Coffee Break

11.00 – 11.30 h

Lecture III

"Reverse thinking for food system transformation: from diet to impact"

Prof. Dr. ir. ID Inge Brouwer, Department of   Agrotechnology and Food Sciences, Subdivision Human Nutrition and Health,   Wageningen University and Research, Netherlands (Further Information)

11.30 – 11.45 h

Q/A

11.45 – 12.45 h

Panel Discussion:  Transformation of the (global) food systems to reach SDGs while respecting planetary boundaries - What needs to be done? – How can this be achieved?

12.45 –   13.45 h

Lunch

13.45 –   14.30 h

Rapid Fire presentation as conversation starter for the open forum dialogue

14.30 –   15.15 h

Open Forum Dialogue

15.15 –   17.15 h

Workshops Round 1 (incl. selected table presentations)

17.15 - 17.30 h

Short break to move to plenary

17.30 – 18.00 h

Plenary: Presentation of Workshops Round 1

19.00 -   21.30 h

Reception at the Mathematikum
with food and drinks

Saturday, 08.02.2020


09.00 – 09.15 h

Review of day 1 and welcome to day 2

09.15 –   11.15 h

Workshops Round 2 (incl. selected table presentations)

11.15 - -11.30 h

Short break to move to plenary

11.30 – 12.00 h

Presentation of workshops Round 2 (plenary)

12.00 –   13.00 h

Lunch   Break

13.00 –   15.00 h

Workshop Round 3 (incl. selected table presentations)

15.00 –   15.30 h

Coffee break

15.30 – 16.00 h

Presentation of workshops Round 3 (plenary)

16.00 – 17.30 h

Quo Vadis?

Departure

 


Please check the workshop page for detailed descriptions of workshop objectives, speakers and facilitators

 


Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Room 4

Workshop Round 1 (Friday)

Nutrition-sensitive Interventions and Programmes

Food Industry

Corporate Global Agriculture

Recycling Nutrients

Workshop Round 2 (Saturday, 9.15h)

Facilitating collaborative learning among agri-food value chain actors to support inclusive innovation processes

Equity and Inclusion

Agroecological and organic Food Systems

The value of sustainable food systems: Societal willingness to pay the sustainability price?

Workshop Round 3 (Saturday, 13.00h)

Human Health Aspects

Climate Aspects

Agroecology and food sovereignty for food system transformation

A simulation game

E-Mail